Accident Piper PA-28-140 N7546R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295928

Date:Tuesday 29 April 2003
Time:05:52 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7546R
MSN: 28-22108
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Needham, Arkansas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Needham, AR
Destination airport:Jonesboro Airport, AR (JBR/KJBR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The single-engine aircraft was destroyed after it impacted power lines following a loss of engine power after take off from a private grass airstrip. The private pilot reported that everything was "normal" during pre-flight, ground run, and taxi. He stated that just after lift off, the engine lost power. The pilot elected to fly over the power lines to avoid a truck that was on a roadway directly in front of his flight path. The airplane struck the power lines and impacted the ground. The reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined.

Probable Cause: The total loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW03LA142
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW03LA142