Accident Aeronca O-58B N46183,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295929

Date:Monday 28 April 2003
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic l3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca O-58B
Owner/operator:
Registration: N46183
MSN: 658B10483
Engine model:Continental A-65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brattleboro, Vermont -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brattleboro, VT (VT41)
Destination airport:Brattleboro, VT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, during an initial climbout from a 1,700-foot grass airstrip, at an altitude of about 200 feet, a "gust of wind" forced the airplane downward. The pilot was unable to continue the climb, so he initiated a turn to the left, and the airplane subsequently "stalled into the trees." A witness reported that the airplane "lost lift" over a sandpit, an area where local pilots expected downdrafts. The accident pilot had never departed over the sandpit before.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed, which resulted in an inadvertent stall and a subsequent descent into trees. A factor in the accident was the downdrafts.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD03LA052
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD03LA052