Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172P N51898,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295941

Date:Sunday 27 April 2003
Time:08:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Abraham Person
Registration: N51898
MSN: 17274376
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:5382 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lantana, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:WEST PALM BEACH, FL
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, on the third attempted landing his speed was too fast, and his altitude was too high. He flared and touched down about 1/2 to 2/3 down the runway, too late for a go-around, and still moving fast. He said that he was "unable" to control the airplane's direction, overran the runway, at the departure end, and impacted with trees. An examination of the airplane after the accident did not reveal any discrepancies.

Probable Cause: the pilot's use of excessive airspeed and the improper touchdown point during the landing roll, which resulted in the airplane departing the runway, and impacting with trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA03LA100
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA03LA100