Accident Boeing-Stearman A75N1 N55133,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295942

Date:Saturday 26 April 2003
Time:12:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman A75N1
Owner/operator:Classic Planes Inc.
Registration: N55133
MSN: 867
Total airframe hrs:7000 hours
Engine model:Continental W670-6N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Houston, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Houston-David Wayne Hooks Airport, TX (DWH/KDWH)
Destination airport:Houston-Sugar Land Regional Airport, TX (SGR/KSGR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During landing, the "main wheels touched down as normal." As the tail of the airplane started to come down, the airplane "encountered a wind shift/gust that raised the left wing." Subsequently, the aircraft veered to the right and exited the runway. The lower left wing struck the ground, and the left rear section of the fuselage struck the runway Precision Approach Path Indicator (PAPI) lighting system.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control while landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW03LA144
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW03LA144