Accident Cessna 172P N54202,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295948

Date:Saturday 26 April 2003
Time:10:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:American Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N54202
MSN: 17274914
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Colo. Springs, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Pueblo Memorial Airport, CO (PUB/KPUB)
Destination airport:Colo. Springs, CO (00V)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor reported that while making an approach to the runway, the airplane encountered wind shear. The instructor told the student pilot to go-around. The student pilot added power and the airplane climbed "just above the runway." The flight instructor said the airplane would not climb. The instructor pilot said, "The nose wheel hit a small hill on the (approach) end of the runway and flipped us over." The airplane sustained damage to the propeller, engine cowling, nose gear, firewall, and both wings. Later, after the airplane had been recovered, the instructor pilot noted that the flaps were up. The instructor pilot reported that on approach, the flaps were in the full down position. An examination of the airplane revealed no pre-existing anomalies that could have contributed to the accident. The reported winds at the Colorado Springs Municipal Airport, 225 degrees at 14 nautical miles, 4 minutes after the accident occurred, were 140 degrees at 5 knots.

Probable Cause: the student pilot's failure to obtain and maintain adequate altitude during the go-around. Factors contributing to the accident were the encountered windshear, the student pilot's premature raising of the flaps, the instructor pilot's inadequate supervision, and the berm.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN03LA072
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN03LA072