Accident Boeing-Stearman A75L3 N4908N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296000

Date:Monday 14 April 2003
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman A75L3
Owner/operator:Jeff Clark
Registration: N4908N
MSN: A75l3
Total airframe hrs:3978 hours
Engine model:Continental R-670-5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gainesville, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Atlanta-DeKalb Peachtree Airport, GA (PDK/KPDK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and passenger departed for a sightseeing/pleasure flight over Lake Lanier, with intentions to stop in Gainesville for refreshments. According to the pilot, he checked the prevailing wind information for the approach at the airport. The prevailing winds were reported at 140 degree at six knots; the pilot chose runway 11 for the approach and landing. The pilot reported that during the landing roll, the airplane ground looped to the left. No mechanical or flight control problems with the airplane were reported by the pilot prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll resulting in an inadvertent ground loop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL03LA079
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL03LA079