Accident Beechcraft V35B N390BC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296001

Date:Monday 14 April 2003
Time:06:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35B
Owner/operator:Thomas Hollister
Registration: N390BC
MSN: D10053
Total airframe hrs:2281 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520BA(12)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Worth, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:ROANOKE, TX (52F)
Destination airport:Ennis, TX (F41)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Upon accepting a clearance to climb to 3,500 feet msl the pilot increased power. As power was increased, the pilot noticed on the engine data management unit that there were "no bars illuminated for cylinder number 5." The pilot reported to Dallas-Fort Worth air traffic control that the airplane was experiencing engine problems and requested to divert to the nearest airport. Upon receiving directions to the nearest airport, the pilot noticed cylinder #4 "had no readout." He advised air traffic control that he was unable to make the airport and initiated a forced landing. During the landing flare, "airspeed bled so fast that the stall horn beeped and the airplane seemed to accelerate toward the ground." Subsequently, the airplane landed hard and came to rest upright in a grass field. Examination of the airframe fuel filter revealed that the fuel filter screen displayed evidence of corrosion, and the housing was full of fuel. Examination of the fuel manifold revealed the topside of the screen contained debris, the #3 fuel nozzle was blocked with contaminants, and debris was found in the #4, #5, and #6 fuel. The #1 manifold to fuel nozzle fuel line was found partially blocked.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to corrosion and contamination of the fuel system, and the partially blocked fuel lines and nozzles.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW03LA129
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW03LA129