Accident Piper PA-18 N339T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296003

Date:Sunday 13 April 2003
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Ingo, Inc.
Registration: N339T
MSN: 18-2453
Year of manufacture:1953
Total airframe hrs:5149 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cantwell, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fairbanks International Airport, AK (FAI/PAFA)
Destination airport:Anchorage-Merrill Field, AK (MRI/PAMR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The solo private pilot was flying through an area of mountainous terrain when he encountered low ceilings, reduced visibility, and light freezing rain. He said that he noticed a light accumulation of rime ice on the leading edge of the airplane's wing, so he elected to land at a remote, unmaintained airstrip, and wait for better weather. The pilot reported that while landing, the main wheels contacted deep snow on the runway, and the airplane nosed over. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings, both wing lift struts, and rudder assembly. The pilot noted that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of an unsuitable landing area in deep snow, which resulted in the nose over of the airplane on touchdown. A factor associated with the accident was a snow-covered airstrip.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC03LA041
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC03LA041

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 September 1989 N339T Ingo Brigmann 0 Circle City, AK sub
4 August 1995 N339T Ingo Brigmann 0 Circle, AK sub
8 August 1997 N339T Ingo Hans Brigmann 0 Circle, AK sub