Accident Cessna 152 N757AZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296004

Date:Sunday 13 April 2003
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Douglas Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N757AZ
MSN: 15279598
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-N2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Olive Branch, Mississippi -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Olive Branch Airport, MS (OLV/KOLV)
Destination airport:Olive Branch Airport, MS (OLV/KOLV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The CFI reported that after takeoff, the flight proceeded to the practice area where the student pilot performed airwork maneuvers. The flight returned to the departure airport for a planned full-stop landing, entering the traffic pattern for runway 18 on the downwind leg. When the flight was abeam the numbers for runway 18, the CFI positioned the fuel selector to the "off" position to simulate an engine failure as had been done to him as a student. The engine lost power about 5 seconds later after turning onto the base leg. The student pilot recognized the loss of engine power and went through the emergency procedures, to include moving the fuel selector to the "on" position. The engine continued to lose rpm and eventually quit after the fuel selector was positioned to the "on." The CFI confirmed the fuel selector was fully in the on position, took control of the airplane on the base leg, pitched to achieve best glide airspeed, and turned towards the runway. An emergency was declared on the UNICOM frequency and the CFI attempted to restart the engine while flying the airplane; engine restart was unsuccessful. The student helped secure the cockpit and the CFI recognized the airplane could not reach the runway. The airplane was landed on grass short of the runway with the main landing gear first, and he attempted to hold the nose landing gear off the ground. The nose landing gear collapsed after contacting uneven terrain; the CFI and student evacuated the airplane after it came to rest. The CFI further reported there was no mechanical malfunction or failure. Following recovery of the airplane, the engine was started and operated only to idle rpm; impact damage precluded operation at a higher rpm.

Probable Cause: The CFI's improper positioning of the fuel selector valve to the off position which resulted in fuel starvation and the subsequent loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA03CA095
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA03CA095