Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 172H N3831R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296007

Date:Saturday 12 April 2003
Time:17:57 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172H
Owner/operator:James Hugh Pickett
Registration: N3831R
MSN: 55331
Total airframe hrs:6077 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Holt, Missouri -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Holt, MO (MO71)
Destination airport:MO (MO71)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During takeoff after a touch and go, the airplane experienced a loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion and impacted trees off the end of the runway. A witness stated the airplane rotated and climbed to approximately 50 feet when the engine lost power "with no backfire, miss, etc." The witness reported the airplane pitched down to "level flight and [approximately] 60 degree left bank was initiated." The pilot reported that he has no recollection of the accident flight. However, on the NTSB accident form, the pilot reported there was no mechanical malfunction or failure. Subsequent to the accident, no fuel was drained from either of the wing fuel tank sumps. No fuel was drained from the fuel strainer, however it was defective and did not allow fuel to be drained. A visual check of the fuel tanks revealed no fuel in the right tank and approximately 1 inch of fuel in the left tank at the filler neck opening. No anomalies were found with the engine that could be associated with a pre-impact condition.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight planning/preparation, which resulted in a loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion. A factor to the accident were the trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI03LA105
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI03LA105