Accident Cessna 172N N6317D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296013

Date:Friday 11 April 2003
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Siu Aviation
Registration: N6317D
MSN: 17272715
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:9837 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Carbondale, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Owensboro-Daviess County Airport, KY (OWB/KOWB)
Destination airport:Carbondale-Southern Illinois Airport, IL (MDH/KMDH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane sustained substantial damage during a hard landing. The pilot reported she did a go-around on the first landing because she was too high. She reported, "During the second approach I used 20 degrees of flaps. The airplane bounced once and I decided to go around again. On the third approach, I used 10 degrees of flaps and the airplane bounced and then landed." Witnesses reported seeing the airplane "porpoise" down the runway during the first attempted landing, and then it did a go-around. On the second attempt the airplane was fast on final approach and it landed flat. The airplane bounced back in the air and porpoised down the runway. The airplane hit hard on the nose with a "crunch," and then it did a go-around. The witnesses reported the airplane did not climb more that 300-400 feet in the traffic pattern before attempting to land a third time. A witness reported that the pilot landed fast and the airplane "porpoised slightly with the tires bouncing between the mains and nose, but very mild in comparison." The pilot kept the airplane on the runway and taxied back to the hangar.

Probable Cause: The pilot failed to properly recover from a bounced landing which resulted in the airplane porpoising.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI03LA103
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI03LA103