Accident Cessna 172S N389SP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296014

Date:Friday 11 April 2003
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:Waukegan Wings, LLC
Registration: N389SP
MSN: 172S8775
Year of manufacture:2001
Total airframe hrs:792 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grayslake, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Waukegan Memorial Airport, IL (UGN/KUGN)
Destination airport:Grays Lake, IL (C81)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane nosed over after veering off the runway during landing. The certified flight instructor (CFI) reported the student pilot was circling to land for runway 9, but was told by a person on the ground that the winds were from the northwest. The student pilot then began to circle for runway 27. The CFI reported that the approach was normal and the student landed on the runway centerline. The student landed flat and the airplane bounced. The CFI pulled back on the yoke and the airplane drifted to the left. The airplane touched down on the left side of the runway and veered further to the left. The CFI reported she stated to the student, "I have the controls." The student pilot reported she was not sure who was on the controls. The airplane went into the mud to the left of the runway and nosed over. A weather reporting station 11 miles to the east-northeast of the accident site reported the winds from 050 degrees at 14 knots gusting to 18 knots.

Probable Cause: The flight instuctor's improper in-flight decision to land with a tailwind and failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during landing. Factors contributing to the accident were the tailwind, the student pilot's inadequate flare, and the muddy terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI03LA102
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI03LA102