Accident Larry Woods Venture CGDJF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296015

Date:Friday 11 April 2003
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Larry Woods Venture
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: CGDJF
MSN: 01
Total airframe hrs:200 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-55OG
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Payne, Alabama -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Centre, AL (C22)
Destination airport:Fort Payne, AL (4A9)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, during the landing roll, as the nose wheel touched down the airplane veered to the left. The pilot applied right brake and the airplane veered off the left side of runway 04, and nosed over. The airplane came to rest inverted. The pilot did not report any flight control or mechanical malfunctions prior to the accident. Examination of the airplane revealed the propeller blades were bent, and damage to the tail and both wings. Examination of the airplane did not reveal any flight control or mechanical malfunctions.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL03LA076
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL03LA076