Accident Mcdonnell Douglas 369E N91620,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296016

Date:Friday 11 April 2003
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mcdonnell Douglas 369E
Owner/operator:U.s. Border Patrol Air Operations
Registration: N91620
MSN: 0529E
Year of manufacture:1996
Total airframe hrs:3576 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Plentywood, Montana -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Glasgow International Airport, MT (GGW/KGGW)
Destination airport:Plentywood-Sherwood Airport, MT (PWD/KPWD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while in a hover, about three feet above ground level, he began a 180 degree left pedal turn. As the tail of the helicopter passed through the downwind portion of the turn, the tail rose sharply. The pilot applied abrupt aft cyclic control. The tail rotor struck the pavement, followed by a loss of tail rotor authority and an uncommanded rapid spin to the right. Throttle was reduced as the pilot attempted to perform a hovering autorotation. The helicopter touched down in a level attitude, but with excessive lateral movement. The right side landing skid collapsed and the helicopter rolled to the right coming to rest on its right side. The pilot reported the winds from 175 degrees at 21 knots, gusting to 28 knots. There was no report of a mechanical failure or malfunction at the time of the accident.

Probable Cause: Aircraft control was not maintained during a hovering turn. High wind conditions and excessive remedial action were factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA03TA060
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA03TA060