Accident Cessna 177RG N1925Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296017

Date:Friday 11 April 2003
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C77R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177RG
Owner/operator:Jim
Registration: N1925Q
MSN: 177RG0325
Total airframe hrs:5281 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:REDDING, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Redding Airport, CA (RDD/KRDD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The solo airline transport pilot reported he was practicing flying from the right seat in preparation for a flight instructor certificate. During the engine start, the pilot indicated he inadvertently applied too much throttle prior to starting the engine. When the engine started, the airplane surged ahead, and he was unable to stop or turn it in time to avoid colliding with a nearby parked and unoccupied airplane. The pilot reported no pre-impact mechanical malfunctions or problems with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper engine starting procedures, and his failure to maintain clearance with a parked airplane, resulting in a collision with the parked and unoccupied airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX03LA136
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX03LA136

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 April 2008 N1925Q Private 0 Redding, California sub
Gear-up landing