Fuel exhaustion Accident Beechcraft K35 N614Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296019

Date:Thursday 10 April 2003
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft K35
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N614Q
MSN: D-5818
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:1423 hours
Engine model:Continental Motor IO-470-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Richmond, Indiana -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Gaithersburg-Montgomery County Airport, MD (GAI/KGAI)
Destination airport:Indianapolis-Eagle Creek Airpark, IN (KEYE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was substantially damaged on impact with terrain during a forced landing after total loss of engine power. The pilot was ferrying the airplane to California for the new owner when the accident occurred. The pilot reported that he banked the airplane to avoid hitting power lines. The airplane came to rest inverted. The fuel lines to the fuel distribution manifold were disconnected and no fuel was present. Further inspection of the fuel tanks revealed the left outboard fuel tank contained approximately one quart of 100 low lead fuel. No fuel was present in the other tanks. The pilot reported he took off with 47 gallons of fuel on board. The airplane had not been flow for approximately 10 years. The fuel tanks were drained and the airplane was fueled with 47.5 gallons of fuel during the month prior to the accident. The aircraft owner then started the airplane and ran the engine for approximately 40 minutes. No additional fuel was added prior to the accident flight. The accident pilot stated the fuel gauges were erratic.

Probable Cause: The pilot misjudged the fuel supply during the aircraft preflight which resulted in fuel exhaustion. A factor associated with the accident was the wires.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI03LA101
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI03LA101