Accident Cessna 172N N738QM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296020

Date:Thursday 10 April 2003
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N738QM
MSN: 17270155
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:5344 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Foxworth, Mississippi -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hattiesburg-Bobby L. Chain Municipal Airport, MS (HBG/KHBG)
Destination airport:Foxworth, MS
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that before departure he did not obtain a formal weather briefing nor file a flight plan but he did monitor the AWOS at the departure airport. After takeoff the flight proceeded to the destination airport (Circle Bar Ranch) where he flew overflew the airstrip and observed the windsock which indicated the wind was from the northeast at approximately 10 knots. He entered the traffic pattern for runway 09, and twice performed a go-around following two approaches to the runway. Following the second approach, the wind was from the northwest and he entered the traffic pattern for a full-stop landing on runway 27. Full flaps were extended for landing which he reported occurred about 1/4 down the runway, at an indicated airspeed between 55-60 knots. He held the nose landing gear off the ground and reported, "...played with the brakes", and "tapped them" between the time the nose landing gear contacted the runway and the midpoint of the runway where the airplane had decelerated aerodynamically to between 45-50 knots. At midpoint of the runway, with the throttle at idle and the flaps fully extended, the airplane accelerated to between 70 and 80 knots. He applied the brakes heavily but recognized the airplane would not stop on the remaining runway. With obstructions past the departure end of the runway, he intentionally maneuvered the airplane off the left side of the runway onto grass in the belief that the grass would help slow the airplane. The airplane traveled through a barb wire fence and 4-foot shallow embankment, then onto a road where the airplane came to rest upright with the nose landing gear wheel assembly separated. The pilot further stated that at the point the airplane accelerated, the engine did not accelerate. He additionally reported post accident there was no mechanical failure or malfunction and he did not apply the brakes early on due to the fact that he did not want to apply power to taxi up an incline to the ramp where the airplane was to be parked. Several witnesses reported that the airplane landed about the midpoint of the runway. Examination of the runway by the FAA inspector-in-charge revealed the runway was 2,400 feet in length by 43 feet in width; the runway midpoint has a slight rise. Examination of skid marks revealed the airplane departed the south side of the runway 27, approximately 204 feet before the departure end of the runway. The airplane traveled approximately 492 feet, collided with a barbed wire fence then rolled onto a private road.

Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot to perform a go-around, his failure to attain the proper touchdown point, and his delay in applying the normal brakes resulting in his inability to stop the airplane and subsequent on-ground collision with a fence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA03LA098
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA03LA098

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 February 1982 N738QM Mcguire A.f. Aero Club 0 Wrightstown, NJ sub