Accident Piper PA-22-108 N4860Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296022

Date:Wednesday 9 April 2003
Time:15:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-108
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4860Z
MSN: 22-8436
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:1876 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rose Hill, Kansas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Eureka, KS (13K)
Destination airport:Derby, KS (K50)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While in cruise flight the engine experienced a loss of power and the pilot performed a forced landing into a hayfield. During the landing rollout the airplane nosed over after encountering a soft area of the field. In response to the loss of engine power, the pilot stated he applied carburetor heat and selected a different fuel tank with no effect on engine operation. An engine test run was performed and the engine would not operate on the left magneto. The left magneto was disassembled and the timing gear keeper was found laying loose in the case. The keeper, timing gear keyway slot, and magneto drive shaft were all worn. The timing gear and keeper were replaced with serviceable components and the magneto was reinstalled on the engine. The engine operated on both magnetos, with acceptable engine rpm drops when selected on the individual magnetos.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to the failure of the left magneto and the pilot's failure to identify the malfunctioning magneto. A factor to the accident was the soft terrain condition encountered during the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI03LA100
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI03LA100