Accident Cessna 182G Skylane N3749U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296036

Date:Saturday 5 April 2003
Time:15:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182G Skylane
Owner/operator:Paul Dilger
Registration: N3749U
MSN: 18255149
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:4034 hours
Engine model:Continental 0470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Truth or Conseq, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Belen, NM (E80)
Destination airport:Truth Or Consequences Municipal Airport, NM (TCS/KTCS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that when landing on runway 31, he encountered a "strong" gust of wind. He attempted to regain control, but the airplane departed the left side of the runway, went across a ditch, and struck a berm. The impact with the berm collapsed the nose landing gear, buckled the firewall, and displaced the right main landing gear. The pilot stated that at the time of the accident the wind was 220 degrees at 31 knots gusting to 45 knots.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing roll which resulted in impact with terrain. Contributing factors include, the pilot's improper in-flight planning/decision making, the crosswind and gusty wind conditions, the ditch, and the berm.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN03LA064
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN03LA064