Accident Cessna 172N N6272D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296038

Date:Saturday 5 April 2003
Time:13:27 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Cableair, Inc.
Registration: N6272D
MSN: 17272683
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:7746 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anaheim, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Monica Airport, CA (SMO/KSMO)
Destination airport:La Verne-Brackett Field, CA (POC/KPOC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During cruise flight, the engine lost power and the airplane struck a car and then the right wing hit a fence during a forced landing on a freeway. The pilot had rented the airplane for a personal flight. There were no mechanical malfunctions noted on the first leg of the flight. On the second leg of the flight, the pilot noted a drop in engine power followed by a violent shaking of the airframe. The pilot set up for an emergency landing on the freeway. During landing, the airplane impacted a car, which the pilot had not noticed, and a fence. Post accident examination disclosed that oil covered the belly of the airplane and coated the inside of the engine compartment and nose wheel assembly. The engine sustained a catastrophic internal failure. The oil drain plug was missing. The investigation revealed that the engine had been overhauled 5 hours prior to the accident and then reinstalled by the operator's maintenance personnel. The oil drain plug is normally secured with safety wire. No safety wire remnants were found on the engine.

Probable Cause: Failure of company maintenance personnel to correctly install and safety wire the oil drain plug, which led to a loss of engine oil and a catastrophic internal failure of the engine.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX03LA128
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX03LA128