Accident Cessna 152 N6599B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296039

Date:Saturday 5 April 2003
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:John R Inman
Registration: N6599B
MSN: 15283958
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Summerville, South Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Summerville Airport, SC (KDYB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that during landing on runway 24, the airplane touched down hard, bounced, and the nose gear collapsed during the subsequent touchdown. The airplane came to rest on the runway. Examination of the airplane revealed the lower section of the engine firewall was buckled. No mechanical or flight control problems were reported by the pilot prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare and recovery from a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL03LA074
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL03LA074