Accident Enstrom F-28F N86238,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296040

Date:Saturday 5 April 2003
Time:11:13 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom F-28F
Owner/operator:Hanger One
Registration: N86238
MSN: 737
Year of manufacture:1985
Total airframe hrs:2405 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO 360 FIAD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Monroe, Louisiana -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Monroe Regional Airport, LA (MLU/KMLU)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter student pilot reported he was on his second helicopter solo flight and had completed several touch-and-go landings. While practicing hovering over the taxiway, with the helicopter facing into the wind, he initiated a left hovering turn. As the helicopter was turning to face downwind, it became unstable, and the pilot turned the helicopter back to facing the wind. During a second left hovering turn, and as the nose of the helicopter was 90-110 degrees from the wind, the pilot lost control of the helicopter. The right skid hit the ground, and the helicopter came to rest on its left side. The pilot had accumulated a total of 19.7 hours in helicopters.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the helicopter. A contributing factor was the crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW03LA122
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW03LA122

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 May 1998 N86238 Oliver's Helicopters 0 West Chicago, IL sub