Accident Boeing-Stearman A75N1 N2535R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296046

Date:Friday 4 April 2003
Time:11:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman A75N1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2535R
MSN: 75-485
Engine model:Teledyne Continental W-670-6N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lakeland, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Palatka, FL (28J)
Destination airport:Lakeland Linder Regional Airport, FL (LAL/KLAL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he was landing on runway 09L, and as the airplane slowed down the left wing came up and the airplane started to weather vane into the wind. He said that he attempted to apply corrective control inputs, but the airplane exited the runway, and the propeller impacted a runway light. The main landing gear wheels dug into the sand and the airplane flipped over, incurring damage to the propeller, left wing, and vertical stabilizer. Prior to the accident there were no failures or mechanical malfunctions to the airplane or any of its systems.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control during the landing rollout which resulted in the airplane exiting the runway, impacting a runway light, and nosing over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA03CA093
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA03CA093