Accident Vortec 99 N6052T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296049

Date:Thursday 3 April 2003
Time:18:22 LT
Type:Vortec 99
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6052T
MSN: 00028
Total airframe hrs:350 hours
Engine model:Chevrolet 4.3Liter, V-6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:El Cajon, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Diego-Gillespie Field, CA (SEE/KSEE)
Destination airport:San Diego-Gillespie Field, CA (SEE/KSEE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane collided with ground obstacles during a forced landing following a loss of engine power. Prior to flying the experimental airplane, the pilot had done some work on the airplane's Chevrolet, 4.3L, V6 engine. The pilot was performing a test flight at pattern altitude over the airfield when the engine began to "run rough and quit." During the forced landing approach to the runway, the pilot executed an approach that put him on a low final for landing. The airplane landed short of the runway, struck a fence post, and came to rest in the threshold area of the approach end of runway. The cause of engine failure was not determined.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX03LA125
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX03LA125