Accident Piper PA-18 N8106Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296059

Date:Monday 31 March 2003
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Lake Country Lodge Inc.
Registration: N8106Y
MSN: 18-8588
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:11800 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:PORT ALSWORTH, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:PORT ALSWORTH, AK
Destination airport:PORT ALSWORTH, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial certificated pilot was landing at a remote gravel airstrip. During final approach to the gravel bar/airstrip, the pilot said the airplane encountered a minor downdraft, and as he began to add engine power to arrest the resulting descent, the engine did not respond with any increase in power. He said he pumped the throttle without any response. The airplane continued to descend and touched down in an area of low brush, about 50 yards short of the airstrip. During the touchdown, the right main landing gear collapsed and the right wingtip struck the ground. The pilot, who holds an aircraft mechanic certificate, reported that the engine was overhauled and reinstalled on the airplane three days before the accident. At that time, he installed an overhauled carburetor. He indicated that during attempts to run the engine, after the accident, the engine would start and run at idle power. He noticed a binding of the carburetor's throttle cable or internal carburetor linkage. He replaced the throttle cable, but still felt a binding in the throttle mechanism. The pilot said he disconnected the throttle cable from the carburetor, and hand operated the throttle arm. It had binding only when the engine was running. The NTSB IIC conducted an examination of the carburetor at an aviation maintenance facility. No mechanical malfunctions were discovered during the examination.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power for an undetermined reason. A contributing factor in the accident was the lack of suitable terrain for a forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC03LA040
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC03LA040