Accident Aeronca 11AC N23518,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 2961

Date:Saturday 18 August 1973
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AR11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 11AC
Owner/operator:
Registration: N23518
MSN: 499
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Prospect, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
aircraft either making low pass or approach to strip. Lost control in low l turn.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC74AN016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB