Accident Beechcraft V35B N35SR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296126

Date:Thursday 13 March 2003
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35B
Owner/operator:Robert Smyth
Registration: N35SR
MSN: 10136
Total airframe hrs:2062 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-520-BA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Humacao, Puerto Rico -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hollywood-North Perry Airport, FL (HWO/KHWO)
Destination airport:Humacao, PR (X63)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he landed on runway 10, and during the roll out the airplane veered to the left, and impacted with a ditch. He stated that on the downwind leg he completed a landing check, and he believed the yaw damper was "disengaged," but did not physically check to see that it was disengaged. He said just before touchdown he felt lateral directional movement, and the nose "kicked left a few degrees." He attempted to steer the airplane back to the center of the runway, but the rudder was "locked." He then realized that he did not disengage the yaw damper and attempt to correct the airplane's directional control was unsuccessful. At this point the airplane was partially off the runway and finally departed the left side of the runway. The airplane traveled through some tall weeds, and "dropped into a ditch. In addition, the pilot said he had landed with a crosswind from the left.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll, which resulted in the airplane departing the left side of the runway, and impacting with a ditch. Factors in this accident were; the pilot did not follow the procedures, and deactivate the yaw damper.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA03LA075
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA03LA075