Accident Piper PA-28R-200 N16438,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296127

Date:Thursday 13 March 2003
Time:12:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200
Owner/operator:Echo Aviation Partnership Llp
Registration: N16438
MSN: 28R-7335147
Total airframe hrs:5269 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-CIC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Delta, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Montrose Regional Airport, CO (MTJ/KMTJ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane's engine had just been overhauled, and this was the initial flight test. The pilot said the airplane was performing normally, then the engine speed (rpm) increased to red line. He adjusted the prop control to compensate for the high engine rpm, but the engine stopped. The pilot then told the pilot-flying that he had control of the airplane. He proceeded to shut the fuel off, and selected a field for the forced landing. He stabilized the airplane at best glide airspeed, and subsequently the landing gear automatically deployed. The pilot selected a secondary landing site, which was on the back side of a hill. The airplane bounced several times while "rapidly" descending down the hill. The airplane came to rest with the nose gear and left main gear collapsed. Additionally, the left wing spar and firewall were bent. A postaccident examination of the engine showed that one oil pressure fitting in the engine accessory drive case had not been capped.

Probable Cause: the loss of engine power due to company maintenance personnel's inadequate major engine overhaul (an oil pressure fitting in the engine accessory drive case had not been capped). Contributing factors were the loss of engine oil, and lack of suitable terrain for a forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN03LA050
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN03LA050