Accident Piper PA-18 N276T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296129

Date:Wednesday 12 March 2003
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N276T
MSN: 18-2390
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mineral, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Warrenton, VA (W66)
Destination airport:Lake Anna, VA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, who was receiving floatplane instruction, the flight proceeded to the lake to conduct on-water maneuvers. After landing on the lake several times, the flight instructor requested that the pilot perform a few step taxis. During one of the taxis, as the floatplane was being turned to the right, the pilot stated, "I don't think we are going to make it." The instructor replied, "Put in more rudder." The pilot informed the instructor that he already had applied full right rudder, and added full power in an attempt to "pull us through the turn." As the floatplane neared the shoreline, the instructor decreased the power, and the left wing struck a tree. The airplane turned abruptly to the left, and came to rest along the shoreline.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's delayed remedial action.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC03LA068
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC03LA068