Accident Cessna 172R N4201Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296131

Date:Tuesday 11 March 2003
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172R
Owner/operator:The Flight School At Palm Springs
Registration: N4201Y
MSN: 172807410
Total airframe hrs:2536 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Thermal, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Palm Springs International Airport, CA (PSP/KPSP)
Destination airport:Thermal Airport, CA (TRM/KTRM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the landing rollout with a right quartering tailwind, the airplane veered off the runway, the nose wheel dug into the soft sand, and the airplane nosed over. After touch down the right wing was still airborne, with only the nose and left wheels on the pavement. The pilot used only the nose wheel steering and rudder to maintain directional control, but did not use the ailerons. The student pilot stated that there were no mechanical difficulties encountered with the airplane.

Probable Cause: the student pilot's failure to use aileron controls to compensate for the known crosswind and failure to maintain directional control during the landing rollout.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX03LA112
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX03LA112