Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 150K N6066G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296133

Date:Sunday 9 March 2003
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150K
Owner/operator:Bill Bishop
Registration: N6066G
MSN: 15071566
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:5321 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sherman, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Mc Kinney, TX (TX05)
Destination airport:Sherman Municipal Airport, TX (KSWI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Prior to the flight, the student pilot preflighted the airplane and determined the fuel tanks contained approximately 7 1/2 gallons, or 1 hour and 15 mintues of fuel. The flight instructor reported that when he arrived at the airport, the student pilot had already completed the airplane preflight, and subsequently, the flight instructor did not preflight the airplane. The flight instructor and student pilot then decided that they would stop at an airport for fuel before continuning with the instructional flight. The departure airport did not have fuel service available. Approximately 20 minutes into the flight, and 3 miles south of the refueling airport, the engine lost total power. During a forced landing, the airplane struck a culvert and came to rest upright. No evidence of fuel was found in the fuel tanks at the accident site.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's failure to refuel the airplane which resulted in fuel exhaustion. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW03LA107
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW03LA107