Accident Cessna 172 M N1754V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296136

Date:Sunday 9 March 2003
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172 M
Owner/operator:Aviation Specialists Inc.
Registration: N1754V
MSN: 17263739
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:9048 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Collegedale, Tennessee -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Collegedale, TN (3M3)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot stated that upon touchdown on runway 3 he lost directional control of the airplane. According to the student pilot during the landing roll, he applied right brake, but the airplane continued to roll off the left side of the runway. The airplane rolled down an embankment and nosed over. Examination of the wreckage revealed no anomalies.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control, which resulted in a loss of control, impact with terrain and subsequent nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL03LA058
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL03LA058