Accident Cessna 172P N52546,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296138

Date:Saturday 8 March 2003
Time:20:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Francis Michael Mclaurin
Registration: N52546
MSN: 17274552
Total airframe hrs:9298 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Concord, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Concord Regional Airport, NC (USA/KJQF)
Destination airport:Concord Regional Airport, NC (USA/KJQF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot initiated the landing flare at idle or very low power, and the airplane bounced about four times. Each bounce was higher and more pronounced than the previous one. The pilot stated that he thought the bounces would stop, and he concentrated on keeping the airplane as straight as possible on the runway. After the third or fourth bounce, the nosewheel tire blew, and the propeller struck the ground. The airplane came to a stop in the center of the runway, and the pilot shut down the engine. The pilot stated that, after the accident, he flew with a flight instructor and learned what a porpoise condition is, how to recognize it, and how to recover the airplane from it.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare during touchdown and failure to properly recover from a bounced landing, which resulted in a loss of control and inflight collision with the runway. A factor was the pilot did not understand the porpoise condition during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL03LA060
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL03LA060