Accident Cessna 150 N8994U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296139

Date:Saturday 8 March 2003
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8994U
MSN: 15078044
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:3862 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pearland, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Houston-Pearland Regional Airport, TX (KLVJ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the runway, adjacent taxiway, and surrounding field had recently been mowed. A banner tow recovery team staging area was adjacent to the approach end of the runway, and the pilot was distracted by the banner towing activity, plus the field and runway having recently been mowed, and he landed the airplane at the left edge of the runway. The nose wheel struck a ditch near the intersection of the crossing runway, and the pilot initiated a go-around. During the subsequent landing roll, the nose landing gear and mount assembly folded aft.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain runway alignment. Contributing factors were the pilot's diverted attention to the banner staging area, and the ditch.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW03LA119
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW03LA119