Accident Cessna 172H N275SW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296142

Date:Saturday 8 March 2003
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172H
Owner/operator:
Registration: N275SW
MSN: 17255491
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:6168 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Callao, Missouri -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Callao, MO (KPVT)
Destination airport:Macon, MO (K89)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was substantially damaged during a forced landing at a private airstrip. According to the pilot's statement, shortly after departure, approximately 3 miles west of the airstrip, the engine "started cutting out." He reported that he applied carburetor heat and checked the mixture, however, the engine performance did not improve. At that point, he decided to return to the local airstrip. The pilot stated: "Approximately 1/2 mile away I slowed down and added 20 degrees of flaps. As I approached the threshold end at a heading of 090 degrees, I applied more flaps. The airplane stayed in ground [effect] and didn't land until about 2/3 of the way down the runway. Upon touchdown I took out all flaps as the airplane slid down the grass/muddy runway. The airplane slid off the end of the runway with the nose wheel striking a gravel road and breaking off. The airplane then flipped over coming to rest upside down in the road ditch." The pilot reported that he decided to approach straight-in, for a downwind landing, due to the lack of available power, as well as the rising terrain and two sets of power lines east of the airstrip. He noted that he was slightly fast on final approach. According to the pilot, his preflight weather briefing advised of winds from 240 degrees at 14 knots. Winds reported 20nm north of the accident site were from 330 degrees at 17 knots. During a post accident examination, no compression was obtained on engine cylinder 2. The number 2 cylinder was removed and the cylinder and piston were inspected. The bottom edge of the number 2 piston head was eroded and burned. The damage extended past the piston rings and included a hole in the side of the piston. In addition, the side of the piston as well as the cylinder wall, exhibited scoring in the direction of piston travel. The piston rings were broken. The condition of the piston was consistent with pre-ignition.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to the erosion of the number 2 piston, resulting in loss of compression on that cylinder. Contributing factors were the tailwind, the muddy runway condition, and the roadway and ditch.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI03LA082
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI03LA082