Accident Brantly Helicopter B-2B N2238U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296143

Date:Saturday 8 March 2003
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BRB2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Brantly Helicopter B-2B
Owner/operator:Benjamin Panella Jr.
Registration: N2238U
MSN: 479
Total airframe hrs:554 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IVO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Zelienople, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:New Galilee, PA
Destination airport:Zelienople, PA (8G7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While hovering over a taxiway, the tail rotor assembly separated and the helicopter began to spin. The helicopter struck the ground and rolled over. Examination of the helicopter revealed that the separated tail rotor assembly and gearbox had the mounting portion of the top bulkhead ring still attached by the associated attachment bolts. Examination of the helicopter tail boom pylon revealed the top bulkhead ring attachment flange remained riveted in place. Chaffing damage was observed on the left and right side fracture surfaces, consistent with preexisting cracks. In addition, areas of corrosion were observed on the inner surface of the top bulkhead ring. The pilot did not posses a pilot or medical certificate. He reported 60 hours of total flight experience, all accumulated in the accident helicopter. The pilot stated he maintained the helicopter. He did not posses an FAA airframe or power plant certificate. According to maintenance records, the helicopter's most recent annual inspection was performed about 16 months prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The failure of the tail rotor assembly due to improper maintenance by the owner/pilot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC03LA063
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC03LA063

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 August 1999 N2238U Private 0 Hudson, MI sub