Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 172 N3287L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296147

Date:Saturday 8 March 2003
Time:00:56 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Seritech, Inc
Registration: N3287L
MSN: 17256187
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:2221 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Camden, South Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Myrtle Beach-Grand Strand Airport, SC (CRE/KCRE)
Destination airport:Camden, SC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The personal flight was several miles from the destination airport in Camden, South Carolina, when the engine lost power. Efforts by the pilot to restore engine power failed. The airplane collided with and was lodged in the tops of trees about three miles short of the runway at Woodward Field, South Carolina. Examination of the airplane revealed the wings were severely damaged. Left inboard wing and flap bent downward, inboard leading edge of left wing bent, and tip of left wing broken off. Right outboard leading edge crushed and tip broken upward. The nose cowling and engine mounts were bent. During the wreckage recovery operation, no fuel was recovered from the fuel system. Post-accident investigation of the engine revealed no anomalies.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight planning which resulted in fuel exhaustion, subsequent loss of engine power and an in-flight collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL03LA057
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL03LA057