Accident Socata TBM700 N700GJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296197

Date:Saturday 15 February 2003
Time:16:01 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TBM7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata TBM700
Owner/operator:Rbl Aviation LLC
Registration: N700GJ
MSN: 241
Year of manufacture:2002
Total airframe hrs:124 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PT-6-64
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Aspen, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Denver-Centennial Airport, CO (APA/KAPA)
Destination airport:Aspen-Pitkin County Airport, CO (ASE/KASE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The approach was stabilized at 100 knots with landing gear and flaps in the landing position. The approach was normal until approximately 100 feet above the runway at which time the airplane encountered a turbulence condition causing rapid-roll tendencies right and left. As the student began his landing flare at about 15 feet above the runway, the left wing dropped rapidly combined with a sudden high sink rate. At that point the flight instructor took control of the airplane, applying corrective rudder, aileron, pitch and power corrections. Despite the flight instructor's actions, the left wing struck the runway. Winds at the time were reported 310 degrees at 6 knots. The temperature was 2 degrees Celsius. Records suggest that the winds were variable throughout the day.

Probable Cause: the dual student's failure to maintain aircraft control and the inadequate supervision by the flight instructor. Contributing factors include the tailwind and the turbulence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN03LA043
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN03LA043