Accident Mooney M20J N658FT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296226

Date:Monday 3 February 2003
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J
Owner/operator:Air Reldan Inc.
Registration: N658FT
MSN: 24-3270
Year of manufacture:1992
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A3B6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Orleans, Louisiana -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:New Orleans-Lakefront Airport, LA (NEW/KNEW)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane impacted a concrete levee following a loss of engine power after takeoff. According to the pilot, the flight departed and approximately 5 minutes later he heard a "loud bang," and the engine lost total power. He initiated a forced landing, during which the airplane contacted trees and a 10-foot high concrete levee. Examination of the wreckage revealed the single-drive magneto was separated from its accessory drive. In addition, the housing attachment bold threads did not indicate damage consistent with properly torqued and secured attaching hardware.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power as a result of the separation of the magneto assembly due to inadequate maintenance by unknown personnel. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW03LA092
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW03LA092