Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF ND176,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296285

Date:Friday 17 December 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF
Owner/operator:219 (Mysore) Sqn RAF
Registration: ND176
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:hill-side to the east of Tabarka -   Tunisia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:ALG Algiers /Maison Blanche, Algeria
Destination airport:RAF Sidi Amor, Raoued, Tunisia
Narrative:
Beaufighter ND176: Took off to return from a passangers flight to RAF Sidi Amor. 17/12/1943
Into very bad weather crashed into a hill-side to the east of Tabarka.
Crew:
F/Lt (69460) George FISHER (Pilot) RAF - Killed

Sources:

1.ORB 219 Sqdn RAF