Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF V8880,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296305

Date:Sunday 12 December 1943
Time:19:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF
Owner/operator:219 (Mysore) Sqn RAF
Registration: V8880
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - Mediterranean Sea -   Tunisia
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RAF Sidi Amor, Raoued, Tunisia
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter V8880: Took off at 17:55 hrs for a Gunn test /C.O.L. 12/12/1943 Missing
Crew:
Sgt (1451846) Robert Roy WEBB (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/O (138.369) John Mansell Tabor SANCTUARY (nav) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.ORB 219 Sqdn RAF