Fuel exhaustion Accident Piper PA-28-180 N5118G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296312

Date:Tuesday 31 December 2002
Time:17:36 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:U.s. Army Fort Meade Flying Activity
Registration: N5118G
MSN: 28-4698
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:5724 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Austell, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Danville Municipal Airport, VA (DAN/KDAN)
Destination airport:Atlanta-Fulton County Airport, GA (FTY/KFTY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to air traffic control records, the flight was en route to Fulton County Airport, Atlanta, Georgia. The pilot contacted Atlanta Center air traffic control and reported that he was low on fuel. The airplane lost engine power about 12 miles north of Fulton County Airport. The pilot informed the air traffic controller that there was a field to the left and he would attempt to land. According to the air traffic controller this was the pilot's last radio transmission. Examination of the wreckage revealed the airplane came to rest in a residential yard 4.7 nautical miles northwest of Fulton County Airport. There was a eight ounces of fuel recovered from the fuel system.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight and in-flight planning/decision that resulted in fuel exhaustion, and subsequent loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL03FA030
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL03FA030