Accident Cessna 172F N5338R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296314

Date:Tuesday 31 December 2002
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5338R
MSN: 17252865
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:5200 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stuart, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Daytona Beach International Airport, FL (DAB/KDAB)
Destination airport:Stuart, FL (64X)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot conducted a visual approach to runway 18. The flight instructor stated a wind shear or gust condition was encountered about 25 feet above the ground over the runway, and the airplane rapidly lost airspeed and sank suddenly. The flight instructor took control of the airplane and added full power. The airplane continued to sink, and the flight instructor stated the left wing was pushed down. The airplane banked left and struck trees about 10 to 20 feet off the side of the runway. The flight instructor reported no mechanical malfunction or failure.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inflight encounter with wind shear on final approach, which resulted in an inflight loss of control and subequent uncontrolled descent into trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL03LA028
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL03LA028