Accident Piper PA-18-105 N325T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296343

Date:Wednesday 18 December 2002
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-105
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N325T
MSN: 18-2439
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Palmer, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Palmer Municipal Airport, AK (PAQ/PAAQ)
Destination airport:Wasilla , AK (WAS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The solo private pilot reported that during the takeoff roll, from the remote off airport site, the landing gear tires dug into the soft snow, and the airplane would not accelerate. The airplane subsequently collided with a ditch at the departure end of the site, and both main landing gear collapsed. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident anomalies with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of an unsuitable takeoff area, and his failure to achieve takeoff speed which resulted in an on ground collision with a ditch. Contributing factors were soft and snow-covered terrain, and a ditch.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC03LA018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC03LA018