Incident Wittman W-8 Tailwind G-ZIPY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296382

Date:Sunday 7 August 2022
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAIL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Wittman W-8 Tailwind
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-ZIPY
MSN: PFA 031-11339
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Bolt Head Airfield, Soar Road, Kingsbridge, Devon -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Bolt Head Airfield, Soar Road, Kingsbridge, Devon
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Wittman W8 Tailwind G-ZIPY: Substantially damaged when undershot on approach to Bolt Head Airfield, Soar Road, Kingsbridge, Devon, on 7 August 2022. The incident was also the subject of an AAIB Correspondence-only report, and the following is the summary from that report:

"During the final stages of the approach to a coastal farm strip, the aircraft experienced sink, possibly due to wind shear. The pilot applied power but was unable to arrest the rate of descent and the underside of the aircraft struck a fence near the runway threshold. This caused the aircraft to tip forward and it skidded along the runway on the propeller spinner and main landing gear. Given the proximity of the fence to the threshold, the pilot considered that, aiming to touchdown on the runway numbers had reduced his options when he encountered sink during the approach".

Sources:

1. AAIB Correspondence-only report: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-july-august-2022/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-july-august-2022
2. https://www.airhistory.net/photo/33399/G-ZIPY [photo]
3. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000324695.html [photo]
4. G-ZIPY [various photos 1998-2010]: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/registration/G-ZIPY?f=&sort=date_taken_formatted&order=desc
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Bolt_Head

Media:

G-ZIPY G-ZIPY Wittman W.8 at Husbands Bosworth, Leicestershire, 13/09/20.