Mid-air collision Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF V8843,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296383

Date:Wednesday 1 December 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF
Owner/operator:219 (Mysore) Sqn RAF
Registration: V8843
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mediterranean Sea, NNE of Bizerte at position 37.20N 10.20E. -   Tunisia
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Sidi Amor, Raoued, Tunisia
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter V8843: Took off at 19:45 hrs for a GCI practice and Search Light co-op. 01/12/1943
Presumed collided with 142 Sqn Wellington JA137, over the sea NNE of Bizerte at position 37.20N 10.20E.
Lights were seen on the sea from a the second trainee Beaufighter V8880.
Crew:
F/Sgt (1321327) Ronald James BANKS (pilot) RAFVR - killed
W/O (1111390) George MILNER (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.ORB 219 Sqdn RAF