Incident Rockwell 690A Turbo Commander VH-PCV, 14 Oct 2022
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296420

Date:14-OCT-2022
Time:c. 13:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC90 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell 690A Turbo Commander
Owner/operator:General Aviation Maintenance Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-PCV
MSN: 11283
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Melbourne-Essendon Airport, (MEB/YMEN), VIC -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Adelaide Airport, SA (ADL/YPAD)
Destination airport:Melbourne-Essendon Airport, VIC (MEB/YMEN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Rockwell 690A Turbo Commander made an emergency landing at Melbourne-Essendon Airport (MEB/YMEN), Victoria, after a nosewheel malfuntion.
Both occupants were not injured and the aircraft received minor damage.

Sources:

https://www.9news.com.au/national/essendon-fields-airport-light-plane-makes-emergency-landing-in-victoria/de431032-aa85-4bf8-b1b2-f13e05b064d7
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/vh-pcv#2dd57035

Media: