Accident Cessna 172M N548RM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296425

Date:Friday 15 November 2002
Time:18:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Sunquest Air Specialties Inc
Registration: N548RM
MSN: 17262648
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:6729 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rosamond, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Los Angeles-Whiteman Airport, CA (WHP/KWHP)
Destination airport:Rosamond, CA (L00)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On the landing rollout, after the pilot applied the brakes, the left main landing gear collapsed, which damaged the wing spar. The landing gear strut and associated hardware were examined by the Safety Board Materials Laboratory. The examination revealed that an area of fatigue was noted on the aft outboard side of the upper attachment hole, and displayed corrosion pitting and fatigue cracking. Machining marks were also present, and may have accelerated the corrosion process. The airplane went through a 100-hour inspection 8 months prior to the accident. The inspection included a check of the landing gear.

Probable Cause: The fatigue failure of left main landing gear strut at the upper fuselage aft attachment hole, which resulted in the collapse of the left main landing gear during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX03LA033
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX03LA033