Accident Boeing-Stearman B75N1 N275HP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296435

Date:Monday 11 November 2002
Time:13:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman B75N1
Owner/operator:Chalker Building Co Inc.
Registration: N275HP
MSN: 75-7561
Total airframe hrs:565 hours
Engine model:Jacobs R-755B2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bermuda Dunes, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Palm Springs-Bermuda Dunes Airport, CA (UDD/KUDD)
Destination airport:Palm Springs-Bermuda Dunes Airport, CA (UDD/KUDD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane veered off of the runway during landing and nosed over. During the landing roll with a 90-degree right crosswind, the airplane began to weathervane to the right. The pilot applied aft elevator, full left rudder, and full left brake. The left wing contacted the runway, and the airplane departed the runway. It went into sand and came to rest inverted. The airport manager reported that gusty wind conditions existed during the time of the accident.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate compensation for gusty crosswind conditions and his failure to maintain directional control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX03LA028
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX03LA028

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 April 1999 N275HP Raymond L. Chalker 0 Chehalis, WA sub