Accident Piper PA-28-161 N40059,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296494

Date:Thursday 24 October 2002
Time:17:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Eagles View Aviation
Registration: N40059
MSN: 28-7816008
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:7206 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lakewood, New Jersey -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Belmar/Farmingdale-Monmouth Executive Airport, NJ (BLM/KBLM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot finished a dual instruction and then received permission from his flight instructor to make a solo flight. The flight instructor reported that he told the student pilot to remain within 5 miles of the departure airport. The student pilot strayed further and at one point, when the flight instructor established radio contact with him, the student pilot reported that he did not know where he was. While descending from 3,500 feet to 2,000 feet , about 7 miles south east of the airport, he added carburetor heat. The engine started to run rough, and he turned the carburetor heat off, after which the engine lost power. The student pilot performed an off airport landing. The student pilot subsequently reported that did not leave the carburetor heat on long enough to dissipate the accumulated ice.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper use of carburetor heat which resulted in a failure to remove carburetor ice, and loss of engine power. A factor was the carburetor icing conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC03LA012
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC03LA012